View of frankpledge and manorial court [Visus franciplegii cum Curia] 3 October 1402 [4 Henry IV]



[1] Essoins [Essonia] Richard Scaresdale, [... ...], Richard Trygg, [...] Walscheman, [...] de Burton, Thomas Colman, [... ...], John de Pakynton of Mountsorrel
[2] Mountsorrel
Chief pledge and aletaster: John Smyth
Johannes Chaueney hospitauit Radulphum Chaueney et Johannem de Wygenton' non iuratos in desena
[3] Barrow and Quorn[don]
Chief pledge and aletaster: Thomas Walker
John del Saundres entered into the tithing
Brewer: Juliana del Grene
Alexander de Lokynton was a tenant
[4] Prestwold
Chief pledge and aletaster: John Gamell
The common fine: 12d
Default of suit: Thomas Smyth
[5] Burton [on the Wolds]
Chief pledges and aletasters: John Bosse the elder and Thomas de Wylogheby
The common fine: 2s8d
John de Holand entered into tithing
Brewer: John de Holand
Default of suit: Richard Poutrell
[6] Cotes
Chief pledge and aletaster [John Dylk] [nunc Thomas Irlond]
The common fine: 3s
[7] Woodthorpe
Chief pledges and aletasters: [Robert Clerk and John Burbache the younger] [nunc Johannes Burbache senior et Thomas Clerk junior]
The common fine: 18d
John and Robert sons of John Burbache entered into the tithing
Disrepair of the common oven [commune furnum]: John Burbache the elder and John Burbache the younger
[8] Knightthorpe
Chief pledges and aletasters: [John Lord and John Turnour][nunc Willelmus Brounsmyth et Willelmus ...]
Default of suit: John othe Bower
Disrepair of ditches [fossata]: John Thresshere, Henry Faukes, William Plumere, John Turnour
[9] Serlethorpe
Chief pledge and aletaster: John Bailly
The common fine: 3s
Default of suit: John de Thorp'
[10]Loughborough
Chief pledges: John de Brodem' [Brodemer?], John Taylour, John Roudeland, John Cartewryght, John del Grene the younger, Robert Bodeworthe
The common fine for the Despenser [Spencer] fee: 6s8d
Sheriff's aide for the Despenser fee: 5s
The common fine for the Jorz fee: 4s5½d
Defaults of suit: Walter Taylour, William Baxtere the younger, John Spencere, William Dawson, Richard Sayreff', William son of John de Burton', Robert Breton
John de Suddebery drew blood from [traxit sanguinem de] Thos Luddelowe; pledge William de Stowe
John Milner drew blood from John Suddebery; pledge the chief pledge
Robert Spencereman drew blood from Richard de Wysowe; pledge Robert Bodeworthe
Joan Wysowe levied the hue justly [sic] against Agnes, servant [seruiens] of Robert Breton; pledges Robert Bodeworthe and John Roudeland
Joan de Stanton drew blood from John Taylour; pledge the chief pledge
Robert Warnere drew blood from Hugh de Styghtteley; pledge the warenner
William Lamberd drew blood from Thomas Kendale; pledge the chief pledge
Thomas Kendale drew blood from William Lamberd; pledge the chief pledge
John Lamberd drew blood from Thomas Kendale; pledge the chief pledge
Robert Graungere drew blood from Thomas Kendale; pledge the chief pledge
William Lamberd drew blood from John servant [seruiens] of Thomas Kendale; pledge the chief pledge
William Lamberd drew blood from John Malenson; pledge the chief pledge
Robert Graungere drew blood from John Malenson; pledge the chief pledge
Thomas Lamberd drew blood from John Malenson; pledge the chief pledge
John Lamberd drew blood from William son of John Malenson; pledge the chief pledge
John Malenson drew blood from William Lamberd; pledge the chief pledge
John Taylour drew blood from Thomas de Stanton; pledge the chief pledge
Disrepair of tenements: Andrew Murdoc, John Lue, John Walker the elder, Thomas Fysshe, Joan Yarondale, Richard Martyn, Thomas Flesshewer, and William Palfreyman
Nuisance: Walter Taylour blocked the high street with muck [occupat altam stratam cum fymo ad nocumentum]
John Taylour broke into the house of John de Stanton [fecit homsoken super Johannem de Stanton']; pledge the chief pledge
Assize of bread [Assisa panis]
These baked communiter: Richard Sayreff 8d, John de Burton 12d, William Baxtere 6d
These baked horse bread: Walter Taylour 16d, John Ludlowe 4d, John de Bredon 4d, Robert Baxtere the elder 6d
John Faukes for 1 quarter of peas: 2d
Assize of ale [Assisa ceruisie]
The aletasters were John Pynder and John Dawson
These all brewed communiter: Richard Furnyuale 10d, John Cartewryght 10d, Robert Mylleson 6d, Richard del Grene 6d, John Spencere 18d, John Blenche 14d, Walter Gedlyng 12d, Richard Sayreff 12d, Walter Taylour 12d, William Fouchere 10d, John de Bredon 16d, Thomas Hutte 18d, Roger Parker 8d, William Dextere 8d, John de Luddelowe 6d, Robert Sadler 16d, Philip de Ecton 20d, Robert Irnemongere 8d, John Faukes 12d, Richard Flecchere 12d, Roger Coupere 6d, Thomas Flesshewer 12d, William Mynt 6d, John Gedlyng [...], William Smyth 10d, Richard Scaresdale 6d, John Kilburne 6d, John Sadler 6d, John de Burton 14d, Richard Wysowe 6d
These also brewed: Alice Irnemongere x2 2d, Emma Dawyffe x1 2d, William [...] x4 4d, William Saltere x2 2d, William Wakeleyn x1 2d, Amice Burdon x2 2d, John Lue x2 2d, Hugh Sadler x1 2d, William Baxtere the elder x3 3d
The following were tapsters [trauent et vendunt ceruisiam]: John de Tonley the younger 4d, John Forstere 2d, William Daweson 2d, William Saltere 6d, Matilda Broun 2d, Richard de Derby 6d, John Ropere 3d, Agnes Baxtere 4d, John Castr' 2d, Robert Baxtere the elder 6d, William de Stowe 6d, Simon Sadler 2d, Roger de Galmynton 6d, Avice Hayteley 3d, John Smyth of Garendon 3d
The affeerors were Robert Chakelok, John Bailly and John Pynder